Closure ceremony of #Venezia74

Yesterday has been the last day of the 74th International Venice Film Festival and the great closure ceremony has taken place in Sala Grande in the Palazzo del Cinema, Venezia Lido. 

juries

Presented by Alessandro Borghi, godfather of the Festival and actor in Suburra, the ceremony has been full of suprises and strong emotions.

The prizes for the Venice Virtual Reality, presented by John Landis – who thanked sincerely Paolo Baratta and Alberto Barbera  – go to:

  • Best VR Story to Bloodless by Gina Kim
  • Best VR Experience to La camera insabbiata by Laurie Anderson and Hsin-Chien Huang
  • Best VR Film to Arden’s Wake (Expanded) by Eugene YK Chung, who said in his speech that he is honoured to recieve the prize and thanks Baratta and Barbera for accepting for the first time in the Festival’s history Virtual Reality.

The prizes for the Classic category are announced by Giuseppe Piccioni and one of the cinema students of the jury.

  • Best Documentary on Cinema to The Prince and the Dybbuk by Elwira Niewiera and Piotr Rosolowski
  • Best Restored Film to Idi i smotri by Elem Klimov

The Lion of the Future prize for the Opera Prima “Luigi De Laurenntiis” goes to Jusqu’à La Garde by Xavier Legrand.

For the Orizzonti category, presented by Gianni Amelio and the jury, the prizes go to:

  • Best Short Film to Gros Chagrin by Céline Devaux
  • Best Screenplay to Dominique Welinski and René Ballesteros of Los versos del olvido by Alireza Khatami 
  • Best Orizzonti Actor to Navid Mohammadzadeh in Bedoune Tarikh, Bedoune Ezma
  • Best Orizzonti Actress to Lyna Khoudri in Les bienheureux by Sofia Djama
  • Special Orizzonti Jury Prize to Caniba by Verena Paravel and Lucien Castaing-Taylor, recieving Valentina Novati, producer
  • Best Director to Vahid Jalilvand for Bedoune Tarikh, Bedoune Ezma
  • Best Film, with a special homage to Trine Dyrholm, to Nico,1988 by Susanna Nicchiarelli

The prizes for the film in Competition, presented by Anne Bening and the jury, go to:

  • Marcello Mastroianni Award to Charlie Plummer in Lean On Pete

    charlie plummer
  • Special Prize of the Jury to Sweet Country by Warwick Thornton
  • Best Screenplay to Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri by Martin McDonaghthreebillboards
  • Coppa Volpi for Best Actor to Kamel El Basha in The Insult by Ziad Doueirithe insult cast
  • Coppa Volpi for Best Actress to Charlotte Rampling in Hannah by Andrea Pallaoro
  • Silver Lion for Best Director to Xavier Legrand for Jusqu’à la garde
  • Grand Jury Prize to Foxtrot by Samuel Maoz

Last but not least, the most important prize of the Venice Film Festival, the Golden Lion, goes to The Shape Of Water by Guillermo Del Toro, who has made a beautiful speech on diversity, on love and life, and especially on cinema.

I believe in life, I believe in love and I believe in cinema.

guillermo, Water

Follow @positive_mag on twitter for the last updates

You may also like

0 comments

Leave a Reply