Venezia74: The Line Up

Just few hours ago in Rome, the director of the Venice Film Festival, Alberto Barbera presented the upcoming line up of this year.

festival

It’s going to be a great festival, at least looking some of the names that are going to be presented at the Lido di Venezia between the 30th of August and the 9th of September.
Darren Aronofsky, George Clooney, Guillermo del Toro, Paul Schrader, Stephen Frears are just some of the names of the directors presenting a world premiere. Downsizing the new film directed by Alexander Payne with Matt Damon, Christoph Waltz, Hong Chau and Kristen Wiig is going to be the film selected to open the Festival the 30th of August. Positive Magazine as always, in collaboration with Badtaste.it will be in Venice during the festival with a special reportage and a night event at the Lido di Venezia that we will soon announce.

VENICE 74 COMPETITION
Downsizing, dir: Alexander Payne (Opening Night Film)
Human Flow, dir: Ai Weiwei
Mother!, dir: Darren Aronofsky
Suburbicon, dir: George Clooney
The Shape Of Water, dir: Guillermo del Toro
L’Insulte, dir: Ziad Doueiri
La Villa, dir: Robert Guediguian
Lean On Pete, dir: Andrew Haigh
Mektoub, My Love: Canto Uno, dir: Abdellatif Kechiche
The Third Murder, dir: Hirokazu Kore-eda
*Jusqu’à La Garde, dir: Xavier Legrand
Foxtrot, dir: Samuel Maoz
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri; dir: Martin McDonagh
Hannah, dir: Andrea Pallaoro
Ammore E Malavita, dir: Manetti Bros
Angels Wear White, dir: Vivian Qu
Una Famiglia, dir: Sebastiano Riso
First Reformed, dir: Paul Schrader
Sweet Country, dir: Warwick Thornton
The Leisure Seeker, dir: Paolo Virzi
Ex Libris – The New York Public Library, dir: Frederick Wiseman

OUT OF COMPETITION – FICTION
Our Souls At Night, dir: Ritesh Batra
Il Singor Rotpeter, dir: Antonietta De Lillo
Victoria & Abdul, dir: Stephen Frears
La Mélodie, dir: Rachid Hami
Outrage Coda, Takeshi Kitano (Closing Night Film)
Loving Pablo, dir: Fernando Leon De Aranoa
Zama, dir: Lucretia Martel
Wormwood, dir: Errol Morris
Diva!, dir: Francesco Patierno
La Fidèle, dir: Michael R Roskam
Il Colore Nascosto Delle Cose, dir: Silvio soldini
The Private Life Of A Modern Woman, dir: James Toback
Brawl In Cell Block 99, dir: S Craig Zahler

OUT OF COMPETITION – DOCUMENTARIES
Cuba And The Cameraman, dir: Jon Alpert
My Generation, dir: David Batty
Piazza Vittorio, dir: Abel Ferrara
The Devil And Father Amorth, dir: William Friedkin
This Is Congo, dir: Daniel McCabe
Ryuichi Sakamoto: Coda, dir: Stephen Nomura Schible
Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond. The Story Of Jim Carrey, Andy Kaufman And Tony Clifton, dir: Chris Smith
Happy Winter, dir: Giovanni Totaro

OUT OF COMPETITION – SPECIAL EVENTS
Casa D’Altri, dir: Gianni Amelio
Michael Jackson’s Thriller 3D, dir: John Landis
Making Of Michael Jackson’s Thriller, dir: Jerry Kramer

HORIZONS
Nico 1988, dir: Susanna Nicchiarelli (opening film)
*Disappearance , dir: Ali Asgari
Espèces Menacées, dir: Gilles Bourdos
The Rape Of Recy Taylor, dir: Nancy Buirski
Caniba, dirs: Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Verena Paravel
*Les Bienheureux, dir: Sofia Djama
Marvin, dir: Anne Fontaine
Invisible, dir: Pablo Giorgelli
*Brutti E Cattivi, dir: Cosimo Gomez
The Cousin, dir: Tzahi Grad
*The Testament, dir: Amichai Greenberg
No Date, No Signature, dir: Vahid Jalilvand
*Los Versos Del Ovido, dir: Alireza Khatami
La Nuit Ou J’ai Nagé – Oyogisugita, dirs: Damien Manivel, Igarashi Kohei
Krieg, dir: Rick Ostermann
*West Of Sunshine, dir: Jason Raftopoulos
Gatta Cenerentola, dirs: Alessandro Rak, Ivan Cappiello, Marino Guarnieri, Dario Sansone
Under The Tree, dir: Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurdsson
La Vita In Commune, dir: Edoardo Winspeare

CINEMA NEL GIARDINO
Manuel, dir: Dario Albertini
Controfigura, dir: Ra Di Martino
Woodshock, dirs: Kate and Laura Mulleavy
Nato A Casal Di Principe, dir: Bruno Oliviero
Suburra, dirs: Michele Placido, Andrea Molaioli, Guiseppe Capotondi
Tuers, dirs: Francois Troukens, jean-Francois Hensgens

VENICE VIRTUAL REALITY
Melita, dir: Nicolas Alcala
La Camera Insabbiata, dirs: Laurie Anderson, Huang Hsin-Chien
The Last Goodbye, dir: Gabo Arora
My Name Is Peter Stillman, dirs: Lysander Ashton, Leo Warner
Alice, The Virtual Reality Play, dir: Mathias Chelebourg
Arden’s Wake (Expanded), dir: Eugene YK Chung
Greenland Melting, dir: Nonny De La Pena
Bloodless, dir: Gina Kim
Nothing Happens, dirs: Uri Kranot, Michelle Kranot
The Dream Collector, dir: Mi Li
Snatch VR Heist Experience, dirs: Rafael Pavon, Nicolas Alcala
Nefertitti, dirs: Richard Mills, Kim-Leigh Pontin
Proxima, dir: Manuel Pradat
In The Pictures, dir: Qing Shao
Dispatch, dir: Edward Robles
The Argos File, dir: Josema Roig
Gomorra VR – We Own The Streets, dir: Enrico Rosati
Draw Me Close, Chapters 1-2, dir: Jordan Tannahill
The Deserted, dir: Tsai Ming-Liang
I Saw The Future, dir: Francois Vautier
Separate Silences, dir: David Wedel
Free Whale, dir: Zhang Peibin

Follow @positive_mag on twitter for the last updates

You may also like

0 comments

Leave a Reply

By